Skip to content

Results of the Thompson RTJ Invite and Pomona Invite

Last weekend was a busy…but successful…weekend for the Frontier Academy Track and Field Teams.

On Thursday the team traveled to Loveland for the Thompson RTJ Invite.

The team at the Thompson RTJ Invite

The team at the Thompson RTJ Invite

Running in extremely high temperatures, many athletes overcame to have great days. Here are some of the highlights:

On the ladies’ side…

100 METER DASH
14.70 Anna Stoltz
15.32 Kyra Pfost
200 METER DASH
29.87 Anna Stoltz

400 METER DASH
1:07.31 Aleigha Street
1:08.00 Samantha Angus
1:09.98 Cari Otto

800 METER RUN
2:26.12 Hannah Ellis– 2nd Place

1,600 METER RUN
5:31.66 Emily Long– 6th Place

Emily Long preparing to run the 1,600 meter run

Emily Long preparing to run the 1,600 meter run

On the men’s side…

100 METER DASH
12.02 Bryce Sugden
12.22 Jacob Johnson
12.24 Lukas Bowles

200 METER DASH
24.80 Bryce Sugden

1,600 METER RUN
4:36.90 Levi Chambers– 2nd Place

3,200 METER RUN
10:46.64 Jaden Davis–7th Place

Jaden Davis in the 3200 meter run

Jaden Davis in the 3200 meter run

10:52.51 Timothy Chambers
10:55.89 Cody Jones

4X100 METER RELAY
46.24 Relay Team– 4th Place

On Friday and Saturday, a few of the Varsity athletes competed against some of the most talented athletes in 3A, 4A, and 5A schools on the State Track venue at the Pomona Invite. It was an electric atmosphere which prompted some strong performances.

Here are some of the highlights.

On the ladies’ side…

400 METER DASH
1:07.21 Julia Brown

800 METER RUN
2:36.97 Kathi LaPoint
1,600 METER RUN
5:21.61 Hannah Ellis–9th Place
3,200 METER RUN
11:33.90 Hannah Ellis–A new school record!

Hannah Ellis off to set a new school record in the 3200 meter run

Hannah Ellis off to set a new school record in the 3200 meter run

4X400 METER RELAY
4:24.91 Relay Team (Julia Brown, Hannah Ellis, Peyton Meyer, Aleigha Street)

Aleigha Street running her leg of the 4x200 relay

Aleigha Street running her leg of the 4×200 relay

HIGH JUMP
5-2 Izzy Ramirez–6th Place

On the men’s side…

400 METER DASH
53.75 Brenden Worley

Brenden Worley in the 400 meter run

Brenden Worley in the 400 meter run

800 METER RUN
2:03.72 Levi Chambers
2:12.08 Jaden Davis
1,600 METER RUN
4:48.66 Wilson Young

3,200 METER RUN
10:05.78 Levi Chambers
4X100 METER RELAY
46.24 Relay Team (Austin Dreitz, Lukas Bowles, Bryce Sugden, Jacob Johnson)

Lukas Bowles

Lukas Bowles

4X400 METER RELAY
3:37.54 Relay Team (Levi Chambers, Brenden Worley, Lukas Bowles, Wilson Young)
I’m so proud of how hard all of the athletes are working and look forward to the last few weeks of the season leading up to the State Track meet.

Coach Chambers

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In Case You Missed It: New Story: Event Recap: Week of April 15 – April 21 frontieracademyathletics.com/…

    About 9 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS